Cage Warriors 109 fight card

MMAHIGHLIGHTED 23.10.2019 19:54h Author:

Cage Warriors 109

The Resorts World Arena will play host to Cage Warriors’ return to Birmingham, headlined by hometown lightweight champion Jai Herbert in his first title defence.

Having won the belt in spectacular fashion by finishing Jack Grant earlier this year, Herbert now gets his first taste of former UFC competition when he takes on Californian challenger Cain ‘The Insane’ Carrizosa.

Herbert, who has been training for his first defence alongside UFC names Tom Breese and Leon Edwards, believes a victory this Saturday night could see him join them very soon.

In the co-main event, ex- featherweight champion Dean Trueman comes up against rising French contender Morgan Charrière.

Trueman’s aggressive and high-energy fight style has made him a fan favourite in the featherweight division in recent years, but a loss to UFC veteran Mads Burnell at 106 has seen him make adjustments to his game which will be showcased this weekend. Charrière narrowly lost out to Søren Bak in an Interim Featherweight title fight at CW103 but has since bounced back with a win over Lewis Monarch and looks to continue his path back to the title.

The CW109 card also features an appearance from former title challenger Brian Bouland, who takes on Birmingham native Chris Miah.

Cage Warriors 109 will take place at the Birmingham Resorts World Arena this Saturday night, the 26th October. Tickets are still on sale HERE.

Main Card

Jai Herbert vs Cain Carrizosa – Lightweight World Title Fight

Dean Trueman vs Morgan Charrière – Featherweight

Brian Bouland vs Chris Miah – Bantamweight

Perry Goodwin vs Sameer Alekozai – Featherweight

Michael Younis vs Mick Stanton – Middleweight


Pro Prelims

Jordan Vucenic vs Konmon Deh – Featherweight

Madars Fleminas vs George Hardwick – Welterweight

Jenaid Ebanks vs George Smith – Middleweight


Amateur Card

Alistair Fitzharris vs Kieran Timmins – Featherweight

Greg Williams vs Marcus Mee – Middleweight

Drew Graham vs Keith Barston – Light Heavyweight

Levi Steedman vs Danielle Hutton – Flyweight

Issac Downs vs Jerum Agbude – 150lbs Catchweight

How to Watch

The main card (from 9pm GMT) will be broadcast live on UFC Fight Pass globally and on a host of territorial broadcast partners including:

Eleven Sports Network: Belgium, Luxembourg, Poland, Taiwan

Viaplay: Denmark, Finland, Norway, Sweden

RMC Sport: France, select other Francophone territories

K+: Vietnam

C+: Myanmar

Cignal: Philippines

D Sports: India

CYTA: Cyprus

Gol TV: Spain

SSports: Turkey

StarTimes: Sub Saharan Africa

Max Sport: Bulgaria

Mola TV: Indonesia

SportKlub: Serbia, Montenegro, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia and Macedonia

Setanta Eurasia: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Estonia, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan.

BFBS: British Forces Overseas

Fight Pass exclusive territories include UK, Eire, Australia, New Zealand, Russia and the Americas.

Pro prelims (from 7pm GMT) will be broadcast on UFC Fight Pass, free for non-subscribers as well as account holders.

SHARE

RECOMMENDED

RELATED NEWS